Johor Chess

Round 8 Sole Leader

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 78345720_2857278147624773_8670777369843204096_n-2-1024x768.jpg

Top seed GM Sivuk Vitaly becomes the sole leader after beating Indonesian Taher Yoseph Theolifus in Round 8. Today is the last round. However he leads narrowly half a point a head of FM Nouri Alekhine and IM Firman Syah Farid.

Round 8 results.

Bo.NamePts.Result Pts.Name
1GMSivuk Vitaly 1 – 0IMTaher Yoseph Theolifus 
2IMFirman Syah Farid ½ – ½5GMMirzoev Azer 
3FMLye Lik Zang 5½ – ½5GMKorneev Oleg 
4GMBarsov Alexei 5½ – ½5IMPascua Haridas 
5GMHimanshu Sharma 5½ – ½5IMBancod Ronald 
6FMNouri Alekhine 51 – 05IMNouri Hamed 
7FMAndyka Pitra ½ – ½5IMLi Bo 
8Aris T.L.S. ½ – ½Sammed Jaykumar Shete 
9IMSadikin The Irwanto ½ – ½Hari Madhavan N B 
10FMCastellano Christopher 0 – 1FMTurqueza Mari Joseph 
11CMTan Jun Ying 40 – 14GMFominyh Alexander 
12AGMArellano Robert 40 – 14FMDang Hoang Son 
13IMWahono Awam 41 – 04Barath Kalyan M 
14FMCauso Deniel 4½ – ½4Chen Meng Boon Marcus 
15Li Shanglin 41 – 04Prasannaa.S  
16Abinandhan R 40 – 14WGMKurbonboeva Sarvinoz 
17AGMLakshmi Narayanan M V 41 – 04Wu Yixing 
18Fernandez David Paul 40 – 14Li Guohao 
19IMMas Hafizulhelmi 1 – 0Cai Youyang 
20Chen Kailin ½ – ½FMMariano Nelson Iii 
21Akhramsyah Muammar Ubaidah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal 0 – 1Sun Chao 
22CMArfan Aditya Bagus 1 – 0CMXie Kaifan 
23Adarsh Tripathi 1 – 0WCMChen Yining 
24Mushini Ajay 1 – 0Jingjang Shin 
25Aravind P V S 0 – 13Erowan Masrin 
26AIMMuzzaffar Ahmad 30 – 13IMChakravarthi Reddy M 
27Mohd Saprin Amir Ghaazi 3½ – ½3Chan Jia Jie Alexander 
28Tan Zhong Kai 31 – 03Hasnul Hashim 
29Pheng Fook Weng 30 – 13Zhou Yibo 
30Nguyen Truong Bao Tran 3½ – ½3Liu Meng 
31Garv Rai 3½ – ½3Francis Jonathan Augustine 
32WFMSinggih Diajeng Theresa 1 – 0Muthu P 
33Chin F 1 – 0Heng Cho Fai 
34Frost Peter 0 – 1Teh Wee Zhun 
35Heng Cho Yaw 0 – 1Pang Khai Jie Ryan 
36Tobin Paul Nicholas 0 – 12FMHo In Hei Henry 
37Camhi David 2½ – ½2Kadam Nikhil 
38Li Westtland 2½ – ½2Ho Chen Ee 
39Pereira Johnharry 21 – 02Tan Kok Han 
40AFMSakthivel Heamish Kanha – – +Saw Lye Guan 
41Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar 11bye
42Greenwood Martin C 00not paired

Round 9 (final) pairing

Bo.NameRtgPts.Pts.Name
1FMNouri Alekhine 22126GMSivuk Vitaly 
2GMKorneev Oleg 25246IMFirman Syah Farid 
3IMTaher Yoseph Theolifus 2469FMLye Lik Zang 
4GMMirzoev Azer 2457GMBarsov Alexei 
5IMLi Bo 2308IMPascua Haridas 
6FMTurqueza Mari Joseph 2290GMHimanshu Sharma 
7Sammed Jaykumar Shete 23805IMBancod Ronald 
8GMFominyh Alexander 234155AGMLakshmi Narayanan M   V 
9FMDang Hoang Son 234155Aris T.L.S. 
10IMNouri Hamed 232355Li Shanglin 
11Hari Madhavan N B 228055IMWahono Awam 
12WGMKurbonboeva Sarvinoz 221055IMSadikin The Irwanto 
13Li Guohao 213155FMAndyka Pitra 
14CMArfan Aditya Bagus 2072IMMas Hafizulhelmi 
15FMCauso Deniel 2313Adarsh Tripathi 
16Chen Meng Boon Marcus 1937FMCastellano Christopher 
17Sun Chao 2106Mushini Ajay 
18IMChakravarthi Reddy M 236644Abinandhan R 
19FMMariano Nelson Iii 223544Fernandez David Paul 
20Prasannaa.S  221344Tan Zhong Kai 
21Erowan Masrin 200044CMTan Jun Ying 
22Wu Yixing 176744AGMArellano Robert 
23Barath Kalyan M 206344Chen Kailin 
24Zhou Yibo 18944Mohd Saprin Amir Ghaazi 
25Francis Jonathan Augustine 1858WFMSinggih Diajeng Theresa 
26Chan Jia Jie Alexander 1791Chin F 
27Cai Youyang 1920WCMChen Yining 
28CMXie Kaifan 1905Akhramsyah Muammar Ubaidah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal 
29Teh Wee Zhun 1898Garv Rai 
30Jingjang Shin 1760Nguyen Truong Bao Tran 
31Pang Khai Jie Ryan 1861Aravind P V S 
32Liu Meng 17383AIMMuzzaffar Ahmad 
33FMHo In Hei Henry 182333Hasnul Hashim 
34Pereira Johnharry 156933Pheng Fook Weng 
35Muthu P 1823Tobin Paul Nicholas 
36Kadam Nikhil 1750Frost Peter 
37Ho Chen Ee 1595Heng Cho Yaw 
38Heng Cho Fai 1184Camhi David 
39Li Westtland 1166Saw Lye Guan 
40Tan Kok Han 146922Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar 
41AFMSakthivel Heamish Kanha 1606not paired
42Greenwood Martin C 15020not paired

–>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *